1 Bajora

Trent Franks Committee Assignments Wiki

Harold Trent Franks (born June 19, 1957) is a former U.S. Representative for Arizona's 8th congressional district, serving in Congress from 2003 to 2017. He is a member of the Republican Party. The district, numbered as the 2nd District from 2003 to 2013, is located in the West Valley portion of the Valley of the Sun and includes Glendale, Surprise, Sun City, Peoria and part of western Phoenix.

In December 2017, the House Ethics Committee announced that it would investigate Franks for sexual harassment and misconduct.[1] Franks had repeatedly asked two female staffers to bear children as surrogate mothers for him, and allegedly offered one of them $5 million to carry his child and retaliated against her when she declined.[2][3][4][5] The women feared that Franks wanted to impregnate them sexually as part of the surrogacy process.[2][5] Franks acknowledged discussing surrogacy with the aides but denied the other allegations; he resigned from Congress immediately after the ethics investigation was announced, blaming his situation on "the current cultural and media climate".[2][6][7]

Early life, education, and business career[edit]

Franks was born in Uravan, Colorado, a company town, the son of Juanita and Edward Taylor Franks.[8] He was born with a cleft lip and palate. After his parents separated, Franks took care of his younger siblings. While his parents took financial responsibility, he overtook the leadership role at home.[9] Franks graduated from Briggsdale High School in Colorado in 1976.[10] After high school, Franks bought a drilling rig and moved to Texas to drill wells with his best friend and his younger brother. He moved to Arizona in 1981, where he continued to drill wells.

In 1987, he completed a course of study at the non-accredited National Center for Constitutional Studies, formerly known as the Freemen Institute, in Utah.[11] For one year, from 1989 to 1990, he attended the Arizona campus of Ottawa University, based in Ottawa, Kansas.[12]

In September 2004, Franks told Franchising World that he had been a small business owner for more than 25 years. He is one of the richest congressmen, with a reported net worth of $20+ million.[13]

Early political career[edit]

Arizona legislature[edit]

In 1984, while working as an engineer for an oil and gas royalty-purchasing firm, Franks began his political career by running for a seat in the Arizona House of Representatives, against incumbent Democrat Glenn Davis, an attorney, in District 20 in central Phoenix. Franks, who was a member of the Arizona Right to Life organization and president of the Arizona Christian Action Council, campaigned against abortion and in favor of tougher child abuse laws. He defeated Davis by 155 votes.[14] In the state legislature, Franks served as vice-chairman of the Commerce Committee and Chairman of the House Subcommittee on Child Protection and Family Preservation.

Franks was defeated in his re-election bid in November 1986.[15]

Mecham administration[edit]

In January 1987, he was appointed by Republican GovernorEvan Mecham to head the Arizona Governor's Office for Children, which is a Cabinet-level division of the Governor's office responsible for overseeing and coordinating state policy and programs for Arizona's children.

In late 1987, Franks founded the Arizona Family Research Institute, a nonprofit organization affiliated with James Dobson's Focus on the Family.[16] He was the Executive Director of the organization for four and a half years.[17]

In April 1988, after Mecham was impeached and removed from office, Franks and other appointees resigned their positions. Franks had been under investigation following an Associated Press report about his decision to spend nearly $60,000, without getting bids, for a conference at a former campaign contributor's hotel.[18] Later in 1988, he ran again for a legislative seat, moving to District 18 shortly before the filing deadline.[19] He was successful in the Republican primary but lost in the November general election.

Political activism[edit]

In 1992, when Franks was chairman of Arizonans for Common Sense, one of the organization's efforts was a constitutional amendment on the November 1992 ballot in Arizona that banned most abortions.[20][21] The initiative lost, getting about 35 percent of the votes cast.

In August 1995, Arizonans for an Empowered Future, of which Franks was chairman, launched an initiative campaign to amend the state constitution, replacing the graduated state income tax with a flat 3.5 percent rate, and allowing parents to deduct the costs of private-school tuition.[22] The initiative was not one of those appearing on the ballot in 1996.

Franks worked for and later became president of Liberty Petroleum Corporation,[23] a small oil exploration company established in 1996.[24] Franks served as a consultant to conservative activist Pat Buchanan's presidential campaign.[25]

U.S. House of Representatives[edit]

Elections[edit]

1994

Franks ran for Arizona's 4th congressional district in 1994, after incumbent U.S. Representative Jon Kyl decided to run for the U.S. Senate. He lost to John Shadegg, 43%–30%.[26]

2002

Following the 2000 Census,[27] Arizona got two additional seats.[28] Franks decided to run in the 2nd district. That district had previously been the 3rd District, represented by 13-term incumbent Republican Bob Stump, who was not running for reelection. The initial favorite in the race was Lisa Jackson Atkins, Stump's longtime chief of staff, whom Stump had endorsed as his successor. Atkins had long been very visible in the district (in contrast to her more low-key boss) to the point that many thought she was the district's representative. Franks narrowly defeated Atkins in the seven-candidate Republican primary, 28%–26%, a difference of just 797 votes.[29][30] He won the November 2002 general election, defeating Democrat Randy Camacho, 60%–37%.[16][31]

2004

Franks faced unusually strong competition in the Republican primary from the more moderate businessman Rick Murphy. Franks defeated him 64%–36%.[32] He won re-election to a second term, by defeating Camacho in a rematch, 59%–38%.[33]

2006

See also: United States House of Representatives elections in Arizona, 2006 § District 2

He won re-election to a third term with 59% of the vote.[34]

2008

See also: United States House of Representatives elections in Arizona, 2008 § District 2

He won re-election to a fourth term with 59% of the vote.[35]

2010

See also: United States House of Representatives elections in Arizona, 2010 § District 2

Franks was again challenged in the Republican primary. However, he easily defeated Charles Black, 81%–19%.[36] He won re-election to a fifth term with 65% of the vote.[37]

2012

See also: United States House of Representatives elections in Arizona, 2012 § District 8

For his first five terms, Franks represented a vast district encompassing most of northwestern Arizona, though the bulk of its population was in the West Valley. It appeared to be gerrymandered because of a narrow tendril connecting the Hopi reservation to the rest of the district. However, due to longstanding disputes between the Hopi and Navajo, it had long been believed the two tribes should be in separate districts.

However, after the 2010 census, Franks' district was renumbered as the 8th District, and reduced to essentially the Maricopa County portion of his old district. As evidence of how much the West Valley dominated the old 2nd, Franks retained 92 percent of his former constituents, even as he lost 85 percent of his old district's land.[38] He was challenged in the Republican primary by Tony Passalacqua, whom Franks defeated easily, 83%–17%.[39] The new 8th was no less Republican than the old 2nd, and Franks won a sixth term with 63% of the vote.[40]

2014

See also: United States House of Representatives elections in Arizona, 2014 § District 8

Franks won his party's election in the Republican primary on August 26, 2014.

Positions[edit]

The National Journal has ranked Franks among the "most conservative" members of the U.S. House of Representatives in 2009.[41] He was a member of the Republican Study Committee.[42]

Online gaming[edit]

Franks is a staunch advocate of a federal prohibition of online poker. In 2006, he cosponsored H.R. 4411, the Goodlatte-Leach Internet Gambling Prohibition Act[43] and H.R. 4777, the Internet Gambling Prohibition Act.[44]

Homeland security[edit]

On October 14, 2009, Franks joined with three fellow Representatives in calling for the investigation of the Council on American-Islamic Relations (CAIR) over allegations of trying to plant "spies," based on a CAIR memo indicating that they "will develop national initiatives such as Lobby Day, and placing Muslim interns in Congressional offices." The request followed publication of the book Muslim Mafia. Representative Sue Myrick had written the foreword, which characterized CAIR as subversive and aligned with terrorists.[45] CAIR has countered that these initiatives are extensively used by all advocacy groups and accused Franks and his colleagues of intending to intimidate American Muslims who "take part in the political process and exercise their rights."[46][47]

Taxes[edit]

Franks is a signer of the Taxpayer Protection Pledge.[48] In 2010, Franks voted against the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act. He has high approval ratings from the Small Business and Entrepreneurship Council.[49] In November 2011, he voted to pass H.R. 2930, which authorizes crowdfunding for small businesses.

In 2009 Franks signed a pledge sponsored by Americans for Prosperity promising to vote against any Global Warming legislation that would raise taxes.[50]

Criticism of the Obama administration[edit]

He opposes the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, claiming "the thought of Americans' health care decisions being put into the hands of an unimaginably large bureaucracy is a frightening prospect."[51] He is not supported by American Public Health Association or the Children's Health Fund.[52]

In September 2009, he stirred controversy when criticizing President Barack Obama. He said "Obama's first act as president of any consequence, in the middle of a financial meltdown, was to send taxpayers' money overseas to pay for the killing of unborn children in other countries. Now, I got to tell you, if a president will do that, there's almost nothing that you should be surprised at after that. We shouldn't be shocked that he does all these other insane things. A president that has lost his way that badly, that has no ability to see the image of God in these little fellow human beings, if he can't do that right, then he has no place in any station of government and we need to realize that he is an enemy of humanity."[53]

Abortion[edit]

In a 2010 interview, discussing the legacy of slavery which Franks described as a "crushing mark on America's soul", the congressman said, "Half of all black children are aborted. Far more of the African American community is being devastated by the policies of today than were being devastated by the policies of slavery."[54][55][56][57][58]

In June 2013, he proposed a bill that would ban abortions after 20 weeks, without exceptions for rape and incest. In defense, he stirred controversy when saying that "the incidents of rape resulting in pregnancy are very low." He later clarified, "Pregnancies from rape that result in abortion after the beginning of the sixth month are very rare."[59][60] The bill passed by a vote of 228–196.[61]

In 2017, he again proposed the same bill that would ban abortions after 20 weeks without exceptions for rape and incest. The bill passed by a vote of 237–189.[62]

Franks presided over a hearing to ban abortions after 20 weeks in the District of Columbia, in which he did not allow D.C.'s lone delegate and Member of Congress, Congresswoman Eleanor Holmes Norton, to testify. In doing so, he said Congress has the authority to "exercise exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever" in the District, even though the heavily Democratic district is strongly opposed to the ban.[63]

Franks has also been involved in the founding of a crisis pregnancy center in Tempe, Arizona, that's still in operation today.[64] In the past, Franks has picketed abortion clinics but has ceased to do so stating in a June 2013 interview that "It became clear to me that I could be more effective by trying to do something to light a candle rather than curse the darkness."[64]

Other[edit]

During the 2008 campaign, Franks stated that he is skeptical about global warming.[65]

He opposes same-sex marriage and abortion.[66]

Franks supports the right to bear firearms. The interest group Gun Owners of America has given Franks high approval ratings.[67] In 2011, he voted to pass the National Right-to-Carry Reciprocity Act.[68]

Franks has also been active with Operation Smile.[69]

Committee assignments[edit]

Caucus memberships[edit]

[edit]

  • On July 14, 2017, Franks introduced Amendment No. 13 to the National Defense Authorization Act of 2018.[73] The amendment called for a database surveying American Muslim leaders in order to identify violent and "unorthodox" strains of Islam. Critics of the amendment, including, most notably, Minnesota Democratic congressman Keith Ellison, the first Muslim elected to the United States Congress, repudiated the amendment as an attempt to subject one religion to special scrutiny.[74] Franks rejected the charge by acknowledging that radical Islamist groups victimize Muslims more than any other religious group.[75] Ultimately, the amendment was defeated 217-208, with 27 House Republicans joining all the House Democrats in voting in opposition.[76]

Sexual harassment scandal and resignation[edit]

On December 7, 2017, the House Ethics Committee announced that it would create a special investigative subcommittee to determine if Franks had engaged in "conduct that constitutes sexual harassment and/or retaliation for opposing sexual harassment."[1][77] According to reports, Franks repeatedly asked at least two female staff members if they would consider serving as surrogate mothers for Franks and his wife,[77] offering to compensate at least one staff member $5 million if she conceived him a child and allegedly retaliating against one of the staff members for refusing his offer.[4] Upon being briefed on the allegations, Speaker of the HousePaul Ryan found them to be "serious and requiring action" and, after confronting Franks, determined that the allegations, "which he did not deny"—warranted a referral to the House Ethics Committee. Ryan called the allegations "credible claims of misconduct."[4]

In a statement, Franks detailed his struggle with infertility, and said, "Due to my familiarity and experience with the process of surrogacy, I clearly became insensitive as to how the discussion of such an intensely personal topic might affect others."[78] He wrote, "I have absolutely never physically intimidated, coerced, or had, or attempted to have, any sexual contact with any member of my congressional staff," but said he would resign effective January 31, 2018, because of the "collective focus on a very important problem of justice and sexual impropriety" and he was "deeply convinced I would be unable to complete a fair House Ethics investigation before distorted and sensationalized versions of this story would put me, my family, my staff, and my noble colleagues in the House of Representatives through hyperbolized public excoriation."[78]

The following day, Franks's wife was admitted to the hospital "due to an ongoing ailment", and Franks decided to resign effective immediately.[79]

A week after Franks' resignation, Melissa Richmond wrote an op-ed in the Washington Post accusing him of rescinding an offer to intern at his office after she declined to come over to his house on a Sunday night when his wife was not present.[80] Franks denied this allegation.[81]

Electoral history[edit]

PartyCandidateVotes %
DemocraticDebbie McCune (inc.)15,57530.66
RepublicanTrent Franks13,16625.92
DemocraticGlenn Davis (inc.)12,93725.47
RepublicanRichard Adams9,12517.96
PartyCandidateVotes %
DemocraticDebbie McCune (inc.)13,86632.24
DemocraticBobby Raymond10,25823.85
RepublicanTrent Franks (inc.)10,06323.40
RepublicanGeorgia Hargan8,82520.52
PartyCandidateVotes %
RepublicanJohn Shadegg26,48943.10
RepublicanTrent Franks18,57430.22
RepublicanJim Bruner12,71820.69
RepublicanJoan Jugloff3,6785.98
PartyCandidateVotes %
RepublicanTrent Franks14,74927.66
RepublicanLisa Atkins13,95226.17
RepublicanJohn Keegan10,56019.81
RepublicanScott Bundgaard8,70116.32
RepublicanDusko Jovicic3,8057.14
RepublicanMike Schaefer9331.75
RepublicanDick Hensky6181.16
PartyCandidateVotes %
RepublicanTrent Franks (inc.)45,26163.63
RepublicanRick Murphy25,87136.37
PartyCandidateVotes %
RepublicanTrent Franks (inc.)81,25280.87
RepublicanCharles Black19,22019.13
YearDemocraticVotesPctRepublicanVotesPct3rd partyPartyVotesPct3rd partyPartyVotesPct
2002Randy Camacho61,21736.55%Trent Franks100,35959.92%Edward R. CarlsonLibertarian5,9193.53%*
2004Randy Camacho107,40638.46%Trent Franks165,26059.17%Powell GammillLibertarian6,6252.37%*
2006John Thrasher89,67138.89%Trent Franks135,15058.62%Powell GammillLibertarian5,7342.49%*
2008John Thrasher125,61137.16%Trent Franks200,91459.44%Powell GammillLibertarian7,8822.33%William CrumGreen3,6161.07%
2010John Thrasher82,89131.06%Trent Franks173,17364.89%Powell GammillLibertarian10,8204.05%*
PartyCandidateVotes %
RepublicanTrent Franks (inc.)57,25783.17
RepublicanTony Passalacqua11,57216.81
Republican/Write-inHelmuth Hack180.03
YearDemocraticVotesPctRepublicanVotesPct3rd partyPartyVotesPct
2012Gene Scharer95,63535.05%Trent Franks172,80963.34%Stephen DolgosAmericans Elect4,3471.59%
Arizona's 8th Congressional District Republican Primary Election, 2014
PartyCandidateVotes %
RepublicanTrent Franks (inc.)53,77173.26
RepublicanClair Van Steenwyk19,62926.74
Total73,400100
Arizona's 8th Congressional District Election, 2014
PartyCandidateVotes %
RepublicanTrent Franks (inc.)128,71075.81%
Americans ElectStephen Dolgos41,06624.19%
Total169,776100.00%

Personal life[edit]

Franks and his wife, Josephine, have been married since 1980; they are members of the North Phoenix Baptist Church.[84] Franks' wife, Josephine, is an immigrant.[85] In August 2008, a donor egg and surrogate were used to give birth to their twins, Joshua Lane and Emily Grace.[86][87][88][89]

Franks is a past chairman of the Children's Hope Scholarship Foundation.[90]

References[edit]

  1. ^ abLee, MJ; Walsh, Deirdre; Summers, Juana; Watkins, Eli (December 7, 2017). "Arizona GOP Rep. Trent Franks to resign following sexual harassment claim". CNN. 
  2. ^ abcRogers, Katie (December 8, 2017). "Trent Franks, Accused of Offering $5 Million to Aide for Surrogacy, Resigns". New York Times. 
  3. ^DeBonis, Mike (December 8, 2017). "Rep. Trent Franks offered $5 million to aide to bear his child, resigns amid inquiry". Washington Post. 
  4. ^ abcLinderman, Juliet (December 9, 2017). "Ex-aide: Rep. Franks offered $5m to carry his child". Associated Press. 
  5. ^ abBade, Rachel; Sherman, Jake (December 8, 2017). "Female aides fretted Franks wanted to have sex to impregnate them". Politico. 
  6. ^Fandos, Nicholas (December 7, 2017). "House Republican Trent Franks Resigns Amid Harassment Investigation". New York Times. 
  7. ^Bresnahan, John; Bade, Rachel (February 22, 2018). "The Frat House of Representatives". Politico. 
  8. ^"Trent Franks ancestry". freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com. 
  9. ^Birhanemaskel, Millete (November 20, 2002). "Congressman from Arizona creates buzz in Briggsdale". Greeley Tribune. Retrieved March 6, 2010. 
  10. ^"Trent Franks". Classmates.com. Retrieved September 29, 2009. 
  11. ^Associated Press (August 12, 2002). "Primaries crowded for redrawn 2nd Congressional District". Kingman Daily Miner. Retrieved March 6, 2010. 
  12. ^"Trent Franks". Vote-USA.org. Retrieved September 29, 2009. 
  13. ^"U.S. Rep. Trent Franks U.S House of Representatives Financial Disclosure"(PDF). Congressman Disclosure. November 1, 2015. 
  14. ^"Republicans hold fast on Senate control". Mohave Daily Miner. UPI. November 7, 1984. p. 7. 
  15. ^"Legislature results are split". Mohave Daily Miner. UPI. November 5, 1986. p. 16. 
  16. ^ abKen Hedler (December 18, 2002). "Franks seeks widening of school tax credits". Kingman Daily Miner. 
  17. ^"Extended Biography of Congressman Trent Franks". Trent Franks Congressional website. Archived from the original on September 1, 2009. Retrieved September 29, 2009. 
  18. ^"Mecham aides quit, another will leave". Prescott Courier. Associated Press. April 8, 1988. p. 6A. 
  19. ^"Campaign called 'dirtiest' in recent memory". Prescott Courier. Associated Press. September 11, 1988. p. 1. 
  20. ^"Abortion ruling bodes ill for Arizona". Prescott Courier. Associated Press. June 29, 1992. p. 1B. 
  21. ^"Politics of Abortion Likely to Inflame Elections in States". Miami Herald. July 1, 1992. 
  22. ^William F. Rawson (August 2, 1995). "Arizona initiative seeks flat tax, credits for private school tuition". Kingman Daily Miner. Associated Press. 
  23. ^Jonathan D. Salant (December 25, 2002). "A Richer Congress; Nearly Half of Incoming Freshmen are Millionaires". Associated Press. Archived from the original on September 18, 2008. 
  24. ^"Liberty Petroleum Corporation – Profile". Manta.com. Retrieved September 29, 2009. 
  25. ^"GOP lawmaker clarifies remarks critical of Obama". Retrieved September 29, 2009. 
  26. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ District 04- R Primary Race - Sep 13, 1994". 
  27. ^Scott Thomsen (September 12, 2000). "Congress: Grijalva, Franks now front-runners in new districts". The Daily Courier. Associated Press. 
  28. ^"In heavily GOP congressional district in Arizona, Trent Franks wins Republican nomination". Associated Press. September 15, 2002. 
  29. ^Robert Gehrke (September 2, 2002). "Many Arizona House candidates financing own primary campaigns". The Daily Courier. Associated Press. 
  30. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ District 2 - R Primary Race - Sep 10, 2002". 
  31. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ District 2 Race - Nov 05, 2002". 
  32. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ - District 02 - R Primary Race - Sep 07, 2004". 
  33. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ - District 02 Race - Nov 02, 2004". 
  34. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ - District 02 Race - Nov 07, 2006". 
  35. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ - District 02 Race - Nov 04, 2008". 
  36. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ District 02 - R Primary Race - Aug 24, 2010". 
  37. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ - District 02 Race - Nov 02, 2010". 
  38. ^Arizona Redistricting: Commission releases draft map. Daily Kos, October 4, 2011
  39. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ District 08 - R Primary Race - Aug 28, 2012". 
  40. ^"Our Campaigns - AZ - District 08 Race - Nov 06, 2012".
Franks at the 2011 Veterans Day parade in Phoenix, Arizona
Congressman Franks speaking at a rally in November 2014
  
  
Trent Franks on Abortion
Click here for 24 full quotes on Abortion OR background on Abortion.
  • Protect unborn children. (Oct 2002)
  • Voted YES on banning federal health coverage that includes abortion. (May 2011)
  • Voted NO on expanding research to more embryonic stem cell lines. (Jan 2007)
  • Voted NO on allowing human embryonic stem cell research. (May 2005)
  • Voted YES on restricting interstate transport of minors to get abortions. (Apr 2005)
  • Voted YES on making it a crime to harm a fetus during another crime. (Feb 2004)
  • Voted YES on banning partial-birth abortion except to save mother�s life. (Oct 2003)
  • Voted YES on forbidding human cloning for reproduction & medical research. (Feb 2003)
  • Rated 0% by NARAL, indicating a pro-life voting record. (Dec 2003)
  • Rated 100% by the NRLC, indicating a pro-life stance. (Dec 2006)
  • Prohibit transporting minors across state lines for abortion. (Jan 2008)
  • Bar funding for abortion under federal Obamacare plans. (Jul 2010)
  • Sponsored banning abortions for sex selection or race selection. (Dec 2011)
  • Prohibit federal funding for abortion. (May 2011)
  • Prohibiting forced abortions by UN Population Fund. (May 2011)
  • Congress shall protect life beginning with fertilization. (Jan 2011)
  • Prohibit federal funding to groups like Planned Parenthood. (Jan 2011)
  • Sponsored prohibiting abortion information at school health centers. (Mar 2013)
  • Life and human rights begin at fertilization or cloning. (Jan 2013)
  • No family planning assistance that includes abortion. (Jan 2013)
  • Include pre-born human beings in 14th Amendment protection. (Feb 2015)
  • Grant the pre-born equal protection under 14th Amendment. (Jan 2007)
  • Report on Medicaid payments to abortion providers. (Apr 2009)
  • Declare preborn as persons under 14th amendment. (Feb 2009)
Trent Franks on Budget & Economy
Click here for 18 full quotes on Budget & Economy OR background on Budget & Economy.
  • Voted YES on prioritizing spending in case debt limit is reached. (May 2013)
  • Voted YES on terminating the Home Affordable mortgage Program. (Mar 2011)
  • Voted NO on $192B additional anti-recession stimulus spending. (Jul 2009)
  • Voted NO on modifying bankruptcy rules to avoid mortgage foreclosures. (Mar 2009)
  • Voted NO on additional $825 billion for economic recovery package. (Jan 2009)
  • Voted NO on monitoring TARP funds to ensure more mortgage relief. (Jan 2009)
  • Voted NO on $15B bailout for GM and Chrysler. (Dec 2008)
  • Voted NO on $60B stimulus package for jobs, infrastructure, & energy. (Sep 2008)
  • Voted NO on defining "energy emergency" on federal gas prices. (Jun 2008)
  • Voted NO on revitalizing severely distressed public housing. (Jan 2008)
  • Voted NO on regulating the subprime mortgage industry. (Nov 2007)
  • Voted YES on restricting bankruptcy rules. (Jan 2004)
  • Balanced Budget Amendment with 3/5 vote to override. (Jan 2009)
  • Proposing a balanced budget amendment to the US Constitution. (Jan 2011)
  • Supports the Cut-Cap-and-Balance Pledge. (Jan 2012)
  • Disapprove of increasing the debt limit. (Jan 2012)
  • Audit the Federal Reserve & its actions on mortgage loans. (Jul 2013)
  • Prioritize critical spending in case debt limit reached. (Jan 2013)
Trent Franks on Civil Rights
Click here for 12 full quotes on Civil Rights OR background on Civil Rights.
  • Voted NO on reauthorizing the Violence Against Women Act. (Feb 2013)
  • Voted NO on prohibiting job discrimination based on sexual orientation. (Nov 2007)
  • Voted YES on Constitutionally defining marriage as one-man-one-woman. (Jul 2006)
  • Voted YES on making the PATRIOT Act permanent. (Dec 2005)
  • Voted YES on Constitutional Amendment banning same-sex marriage. (Sep 2004)
  • Voted YES on protecting the Pledge of Allegiance. (Sep 2004)
  • Voted YES on constitutional amendment prohibiting flag desecration. (Jun 2003)
  • Rated 0% by the HRC, indicating an anti-gay-rights stance. (Dec 2006)
  • Rated 11% by the NAACP, indicating an anti-affirmative-action stance. (Dec 2006)
  • Amend Constitution to define traditional marriage. (Jun 2008)
  • Protect anti-same-sex marriage opinions as free speech. (Sep 2013)
  • State definition of marriage supersedes federal gay marriage. (Mar 2014)
Trent Franks on Corporations
Click here for 8 full quotes on Corporations OR background on Corporations.
  • Voted YES on workforce training by state block grants & industry partners. (Mar 2013)
  • Voted NO on letting shareholders vote on executive compensation. (Jul 2009)
  • Voted NO on more funding for nanotechnology R&D and commercialization. (Jul 2009)
  • Voted NO on allowing stockholder voting on executive compensation. (Apr 2007)
  • Voted YES on replacing illegal export tax breaks with $140B in new breaks. (Jun 2004)
  • Rated 93% by the US COC, indicating a pro-business voting record. (Dec 2003)
  • Repeal ObamaCare reporting requirements for small business. (Jan 2011)
  • Rated 0% by UFCW, indicating a pro-management voting record. (May 2012)
Trent Franks on Crime
Click here for 6 full quotes on Crime OR background on Crime.
  • Harsher penalties including �Three Strikes� law. (Oct 2002)
  • Voted NO on enforcing against anti-gay hate crimes. (Apr 2009)
  • Voted NO on expanding services for offenders' re-entry into society. (Nov 2007)
  • Reduce recidivism by giving offenders a Second Chance. (Mar 2007)
  • Constitutional Amendment defining victims' rights. (Apr 2013)
  • Rated 38% by the NAPO, indicating a police-the-police stance. (Dec 2014)
Trent Franks on Drugs
Click here for 3 full quotes on Drugs OR background on Drugs.
  • Voted NO on more funding for Mexico to fight drugs. (Jun 2008)
  • Rated -10 by NORML, indicating a "hard-on-drugs" stance. (Dec 2006)
  • Rated 25% by NORML, indicating an anti-legalization stance. (Jan 2014)
Trent Franks on Education
Click here for 8 full quotes on Education OR background on Education.
  • Voted YES on reauthorizing the DC opportunity scholarship program. (Mar 2011)
  • Voted NO on $40B for green public schools. (May 2009)
  • Voted NO on additional $10.2B for federal education & HHS projects. (Nov 2007)
  • Voted NO on allowing Courts to decide on "God" in Pledge of Allegiance. (Jul 2006)
  • Voted NO on $84 million in grants for Black and Hispanic colleges. (Mar 2006)
  • Rated 17% by the NEA, indicating anti-public education votes. (Dec 2003)
  • $110M per year to teach abstinence in public schools. (Jul 2013)
  • Denounce the Common Core State Standards. (Feb 2014)
Trent Franks on Energy & Oil
Click here for 20 full quotes on Energy & Oil OR background on Energy & Oil.
  • Voted YES on opening Outer Continental Shelf to oil drilling. (May 2011)
  • Voted YES on barring EPA from regulating greenhouse gases. (Apr 2011)
  • Voted NO on enforcing limits on CO2 global warming pollution. (Jun 2009)
  • Voted NO on tax credits for renewable electricity, with PAYGO offsets. (Sep 2008)
  • Voted NO on tax incentives for energy production and conservation. (May 2008)
  • Voted NO on tax incentives for renewable energy. (Feb 2008)
  • Voted NO on investing in homegrown biofuel. (Aug 2007)
  • Voted NO on criminalizing oil cartels like OPEC. (May 2007)
  • Voted NO on removing oil & gas exploration subsidies. (Jan 2007)
  • Voted NO on keeping moratorium on drilling for oil offshore. (Jun 2006)
  • Voted YES on scheduling permitting for new oil refinieries. (Jun 2006)
  • Voted YES on authorizing construction of new oil refineries. (Oct 2005)
  • Voted YES on passage of the Bush Administration national energy policy. (Jun 2004)
  • Voted YES on implementing Bush-Cheney national energy policy. (Nov 2003)
  • Rated 0% by the CAF, indicating opposition to energy independence. (Dec 2006)
  • Bar greenhouse gases from Clean Air Act rules. (Jan 2009)
  • Signed the No Climate Tax Pledge by AFP. (Nov 2010)
  • No EPA regulation of greenhouse gases. (Jan 2011)
  • Drill the Outer Continental Shelf; & license new nuke plants. (Mar 2011)
  • Let wind energy production tax credit expire. (Aug 2014)
Trent Franks on Environment
Click here for 12 full quotes on Environment OR background on Environment.
  • Voted NO on $2 billion more for Cash for Clunkers program. (Jul 2009)
  • Voted NO on protecting free-roaming horses and burros. (Jul 2009)
  • Voted NO on environmental education grants for outdoor experiences. (Sep 2008)
  • Voted NO on $9.7B for Amtrak improvements and operation thru 2013. (Jun 2008)
  • Voted NO on increasing AMTRAK funding by adding $214M to $900M. (Jun 2006)
  • Voted NO on barring website promoting Yucca Mountain nuclear waste dump. (May 2006)
  • Voted YES on deauthorizing "critical habitat" for endangered species. (Sep 2005)
  • Voted YES on speeding up approval of forest thinning projects. (Nov 2003)
  • Rated 5% by the LCV, indicating anti-environment votes. (Dec 2003)
  • Stop considering manure as pollutant or hazardous. (Sep 2011)
  • Rated 25% by HSLF, indicating an anti-animal welfare voting record. (Jan 2012)
  • Strengthen prohibitions against animal fighting. (Jan 2007)
Trent Franks on Families & Children
Click here for 5 full quotes on Families & Children OR background on Families & Children.
  • Voted NO on four weeks of paid parental leave for federal employees. (Jun 2009)
  • Voted YES on establishing nationwide AMBER alert system for missing kids. (Apr 2003)
  • Rated 100% by the Christian Coalition: a pro-Family-Value voting record. (Dec 2003)
  • Encourage adoption of children in foster care. (Nov 2012)
  • Sponsored recognition of National Foster Care Month. (May 2014)
Trent Franks on Foreign Policy
Click here for 10 full quotes on Foreign Policy OR background on Foreign Policy.
  • Voted NO on supporting democratic institutions in Pakistan. (Jun 2009)
  • Voted YES on deterring foreign arms transfers to China. (Jul 2005)
  • Voted YES on reforming the UN by restricting US funding. (Jun 2005)
  • Keep sanctions against Syria until WMDs are dismantled. (May 2007)
  • Withhold UN funding until voluntary and program-specific. (Aug 2011)
  • Rated -7 by AAI, indicating a anti-Arab anti-Palestine voting record. (May 2012)
  • Oppose Arms Treaty that limits gun trade to Israel & Taiwan. (Nov 2012)
  • Condemn China's organ harvesting from Falun Gong prisoners. (Sep 2014)
  • Condemn Iran for state-sponsored persecution of Baha'i. (Feb 2009)
  • Commitment to unbreakable U.S.-Israel bond. (Mar 2010)
Trent Franks on Free Trade
Click here for 8 full quotes on Free Trade OR background on Free Trade.
  • Voted YES on promoting free trade with Peru. (Nov 2007)
  • Voted NO on assisting workers who lose jobs due to globalization. (Oct 2007)
  • Voted YES on implementing CAFTA, Central America Free Trade. (Jul 2005)
  • Voted YES on implementing US-Australia Free Trade Agreement. (Jul 2004)
  • Voted YES on implementing US-Singapore free trade agreement. (Jul 2003)
  • Voted YES on implementing free trade agreement with Chile. (Jul 2003)
  • Block NAFTA Superhighway & North American Union. (Jan 2007)
  • Rated 50% by the USAE, indicating a mixed record on trade. (Dec 2012)
Trent Franks on Government Reform
Click here for 16 full quotes on Government Reform OR background on Government Reform.
  • Voted NO on Senate pay raise. (Jun 2009)
  • Voted YES on requiring lobbyist disclosure of bundled donations. (May 2007)
  • Voted NO on granting Washington DC an Electoral vote & vote in Congress. (Apr 2007)
  • Voted NO on protecting whistleblowers from employer recrimination. (Mar 2007)
  • Voted YES on requiring photo ID for voting in federal elections. (Sep 2006)
  • Voted NO on restricting independent grassroots political committees. (Apr 2006)
  • Voted YES on prohibiting lawsuits about obesity against food providers. (Oct 2005)
  • Voted YES on limiting attorney's fees in class action lawsuits. (Feb 2005)
  • Voted YES on restricting frivolous lawsuits. (Sep 2004)
  • Prohibit non-legislated earmarks. (Jul 2005)
  • Require Internet disclosure of all earmarks. (May 2010)
  • Member of House Judiciary Committee. (Mar 2011)
  • Require Congressional certification of president's "Czars". (Jan 2011)
  • No recess appointments without Congressional approval. (Jan 2012)
  • Prohibit IRS audits targeting Tea Party political groups. (Feb 2014)
  • Require all laws to cite Constitutional authorization. (Jun 2009)
Trent Franks on Gun Control
Click here for 15 full quotes on Gun Control OR background on Gun Control.
  • Unwaveringly protect the right to own and bear arms. (Oct 2002)
  • Voted YES on prohibiting product misuse lawsuits on gun manufacturers. (Oct 2005)
  • Voted YES on prohibiting suing gunmakers & sellers for gun misuse. (Apr 2003)
  • Rated A by the NRA, indicating a pro-gun rights voting record. (Dec 2003)
  • No United Nations taxation on firearms. (Sep 2003)
  • National cross-state standard for concealed carry. (Jan 2009)
  • Teach kids Eddie Eagle GunSafe's lifesaving message. (May 2010)
  • Loosen restrictions on interstate gun purchases. (Oct 2011)
  • Allow veterans to register unlicensed guns acquired abroad. (Apr 2011)
  • Require video recording of every firearm test by ATF. (Jan 2011)
  • Interstate transportation of firearms is federally prote. (Jan 2015)
  • Ban gun registration & trigger lock law in Washington DC. (Mar 2007)
  • Allow firearms in National Parks. (Feb 2008)
  • Allow reloading spent military small arms ammunition. (Apr 2009)
  • Apply concealed carry permit to all other states where legal. (Feb 2009)
Trent Franks on Health Care
Click here for 18 full quotes on Health Care OR background on Health Care.
  • Voted YES on the Ryan Budget: Medicare choice, tax & spending cuts. (Apr 2011)
  • Voted YES on repealing the "Prevention and Public Health" slush fund. (Apr 2011)
  • Voted NO on regulating tobacco as a drug. (Apr 2009)
  • Voted NO on expanding the Children's Health Insurance Program. (Jan 2009)
  • Voted NO on overriding veto on expansion of Medicare. (Jul 2008)
  • Voted NO on giving mental health full equity with physical health. (Mar 2008)
  • Voted NO on Veto override: Extend SCHIP to cover 6M more kids. (Jan 2008)
  • Voted NO on adding 2 to 4 million children to SCHIP eligibility. (Oct 2007)
  • Voted NO on requiring negotiated Rx prices for Medicare part D. (Jan 2007)
  • Voted YES on denying non-emergency treatment for lack of Medicare co-pay. (Feb 2006)
  • Voted YES on limiting medical malpractice lawsuits to $250,000 damages. (May 2004)
  • Voted YES on limited prescription drug benefit for Medicare recipients. (Nov 2003)
  • Voted YES on allowing reimportation of prescription drugs. (Jul 2003)
  • Voted YES on small business associations for buying health insurance. (Jun 2003)
  • Voted YES on capping damages & setting time limits in medical lawsuits. (Mar 2003)
  • Rated 11% by APHA, indicating a anti-public health voting record. (Dec 2003)
  • Remove restrictions on estriol (menopause medication). (Jun 2008)
  • Repeal any federal health care takeover. (Aug 2012)
Trent Franks on Homeland Security
Click here for 17 full quotes on Homeland Security OR background on Homeland Security.
  • Voted YES on extending the PATRIOT Act's roving wiretaps. (Feb 2011)
  • Voted NO on requiring FISA warrants for wiretaps in US, but not abroad. (Mar 2008)
  • Voted NO on Veto override: Congressional oversight of CIA interrogations. (Mar 2008)
  • Voted YES on removing need for FISA warrant for wiretapping abroad. (Aug 2007)
  • Voted NO on restricting no-bid defense contracts. (Mar 2007)
  • Voted YES on allowing electronic surveillance without a warrant. (Sep 2006)
  • Voted YES on continuing intelligence gathering without civil oversight. (Apr 2006)
  • Voted YES on federalizing rules for driver licenses to hinder terrorists. (Feb 2005)
  • Voted YES on continuing military recruitment on college campuses. (Feb 2005)
  • Voted YES on supporting new position of Director of National Intelligence. (Dec 2004)
  • Voted YES on adopting the recommendations of the 9/11 Commission. (Oct 2004)
  • Voted YES on emergency $78B for war in Iraq & Afghanistan. (Apr 2003)
  • Rated 0% by SANE, indicating a pro-military voting record. (Dec 2003)
  • Member of House Committee on Armed Services. (Mar 2011)
  • Sponsored opposing the United Nations Arms Trade Treaty. (Mar 2013)
  • No transfers of Gitmo prisoners to US or abroad. (Jan 2015)
  • Set minimum spending on defense at 4% of GDP. (Dec 2007)
Trent Franks on Immigration
Click here for 11 full quotes on Immigration OR background on Immigration.
  • Voted YES on building a fence along the Mexican border. (Sep 2006)
  • Voted YES on preventing tipping off Mexicans about Minuteman Project. (Jun 2006)
  • Voted YES on reporting illegal aliens who receive hospital treatment. (May 2004)
  • Rated 100% by FAIR, indicating a voting record restricting immigration. (Dec 2003)
  • Rated 100% by USBC, indicating a sealed-border stance. (Dec 2006)
  • End Birthright Citizenship; no more anchor babies. (Apr 2009)
  • Rated A- by the ALI, indicating a strongly anti-amnesty stance. (Nov 2010)
  • No birthright citizenship unless one parent is an American. (Jan 2013)
  • Stop releasing low-risk illegal immigrants. (Mar 2013)
  • Analyze terrorism and criminal threats on southwest border. (Feb 2016)
  • Declare English as the official language of the US. (Feb 2007)
Trent Franks on Jobs
Click here for 8 full quotes on Jobs OR background on Jobs.
  • Voted YES on allowing compensatory time off for working overtime. (Apr 2013)
  • Voted NO on extending unemployment benefits from 39 weeks to 59 weeks. (Oct 2008)
  • Voted NO on overriding presidential veto of Farm Bill. (Jun 2008)
  • Voted NO on restricting employer interference in union organizing. (Mar 2007)
  • Voted NO on increasing minimum wage to $7.25. (Jan 2007)
  • Voted YES on end offshore tax havens and promote small business. (Oct 2004)
  • Rated 7% by the AFL-CIO, indicating an anti-union voting record. (Dec 2003)
  • Rated 100% by CEI, indicating a pro-workplace choice voting record. (May 2012)
Trent Franks on Tax Reform
Click here for 15 full quotes on Tax Reform OR background on Tax Reform.
  • Voted NO on extending AMT exemptions to avoid hitting middle-income. (Jun 2008)
  • Voted NO on paying for AMT relief by closing offshore business loopholes. (Dec 2007)
  • Voted YES on providing tax relief and simplification. (Sep 2004)
  • Voted YES on making permanent an increase in the child tax credit. (May 2004)
  • Voted YES on permanently eliminating the marriage penalty. (Apr 2004)
  • Abolish IRS--replace income tax with national sales tax. (Jul 2003)
  • Rated 78% by NTU, indicating a "Taxpayer's Friend" on tax votes. (Dec 2003)
  • Rated 0% by the CTJ, indicating opposition to progressive taxation. (Dec 2006)
  • Repeal the Death Tax. (Jan 2009)
  • Replace income tax & employment tax with FairTax. (Jan 2009)
  • Taxpayer Protection Pledge: no new taxes. (Aug 2010)
  • No European-style VAT (value-added tax). (May 2010)
  • Supports the Taxpayer Protection Pledge. (Jan 2012)
  • Repeal the death tax, immediately and with no expiration. (Jan 2013)
  • Replace income tax and IRS with FairTax. (Jan 2015)
Trent Franks on Technology
Click here for 13 full quotes on Technology OR background on Technology.
  • Voted YES on protecting cyber security by sharing data with government. (Apr 2013)
  • Voted YES on terminating funding for National Public Radio. (Mar 2011)
  • Voted NO on delaying digital TV conversion by four months. (Mar 2009)
  • Voted YES on retroactive immunity for telecoms' warrantless surveillance. (Jun 2008)
  • Voted NO on $23B instead of $4.9B for waterway infrastructure. (Nov 2007)
  • Voted NO on establishing "network neutrality" (non-tiered Internet). (Jun 2006)
  • Voted YES on increasing fines for indecent broadcasting. (Feb 2005)
  • Voted YES on promoting commercial human space flight industry. (Nov 2004)
  • Voted YES on banning Internet gambling by credit card. (Jun 2003)
  • Permanent ban on state & local taxation of Internet access. (Oct 2007)
  • Popularize Electronic Signatures with ESIGN Day. (Jun 2010)
  • End net neutrality; allow tiered Internet service. (Jan 2011)
  • Prohibit the return of the Fairness Doctrine. (Jan 2009)
Trent Franks on War & Peace
Click here for 14 full quotes on War & Peace OR background on War & Peace.
  • Voted YES on banning armed forces in Libya without Congressional approval. (Jun 2011)
  • Voted NO on removing US armed forces from Afghanistan. (Mar 2011)
  • Voted NO on investigating Bush impeachment for lying about Iraq. (Jun 2008)
  • Voted NO on redeploying US troops out of Iraq starting in 90 days. (May 2007)
  • Voted YES on declaring Iraq part of War on Terror with no exit date. (Jun 2006)
  • Voted YES on approving removal of Saddam & valiant service of US troops. (Mar 2004)
  • Strengthen sanctions on Syria & assist democratic transition. (Apr 2008)
  • Boycott & sanctions against Iran for terrorism & nukes. (May 2011)
  • Counter Iran's growing presence in Latin America. (Jan 2012)
  • Iranian nuclear weapons: prevention instead of containment. (May 2012)
  • Sponsored condemning North Korea for testing nuclear device. (Feb 2013)
  • Intervene in Iraq to protect persecuted Christians. (Jul 2014)
  • Work with Iraqi government to fight ISIL. (Aug 2014)
  • Sanctions on Iran to end nuclear program. (Apr 2009)
Trent Franks on Welfare & Poverty
Click here for 5 full quotes on Welfare & Poverty OR background on Welfare & Poverty.
  • Voted YES on maintaining work requirement for welfare recipients. (Mar 2013)
  • Voted NO on instituting National Service as a new social invention. (Mar 2009)
  • Voted NO on providing $70 million for Section 8 Housing vouchers. (Jun 2006)
  • Voted YES on promoting work and marriage among TANF recipients. (Feb 2003)
  • Require photo ID when using food stamps. (Feb 2014)
VoteMatch Responses
(Click here for VoteMatch quiz)
VoteMatch Question & Answer
(Click on question for explanation and background)
Based on these stances:
(Click on topic for excerpt & citation)
Strongly Opposes topic 1:
Abortion is a woman's unrestricted right
(-5 points on Social scale)
Protect unborn children: Strongly Opposes topic 1
Rated 0% by NARAL, indicating a pro-life voting record: Strongly Opposes topic 1
Rated 100% by the NRLC, indicating a pro-life stance: Strongly Opposes topic 1
Prohibit transporting minors across state lines for abortion: Opposes topic 1
Bar funding for abortion under federal Obamacare plans: Opposes topic 1
Sponsored banning abortions for sex selection or race selection: Opposes topic 1
Prohibit federal funding for abortion: Strongly Opposes topic 1
Prohibiting forced abortions by UN Population Fund: Opposes topic 1
Congress shall protect life beginning with fertilization: Strongly Opposes topic 1
Prohibit federal funding to groups like Planned Parenthood: Strongly Opposes topic 1
Encourage adoption of children in foster care: Opposes topic 1
Sponsored prohibiting abortion information at school health centers: Opposes topic 1
Life and human rights begin at fertilization or cloning: Strongly Opposes topic 1
No family planning assistance that includes abortion: Strongly Opposes topic 1
Include pre-born human beings in 14th Amendment protection: Strongly Opposes topic 1
Grant the pre-born equal protection under 14th Amendment: Opposes topic 1
Report on Medicaid payments to abortion providers: Strongly Opposes topic 1
Declare preborn as persons under 14th amendment: Strongly Opposes topic 1
YES on banning federal health coverage that includes abortion: Strongly Opposes topic 1
YES on banning partial-birth abortion except to save mother�s life: Strongly Opposes topic 1
YES on making it a crime to harm a fetus during another crime: Opposes topic 1
YES on restricting interstate transport of minors to get abortions: Strongly Opposes topic 1
NO on allowing human embryonic stem cell research: Opposes topic 1
NO on expanding research to more embryonic stem cell lines: Opposes topic 1
Strongly Opposes topic 2:
Legally require hiring women & minorities
(+5 points on Economic scale)
Rated 11% by the NAACP, indicating an anti-affirmative-action stance: Strongly Opposes topic 2
NO on reauthorizing the Violence Against Women Act: Opposes topic 2
NO on $84 million in grants for Black and Hispanic colleges: Strongly Opposes topic 2
Strongly Opposes topic 3:
Comfortable with same-sex marriage
(-5 points on Social scale)
Rated 0% by the HRC, indicating an anti-gay-rights stance: Strongly Opposes topic 3
Amend Constitution to define traditional marriage: Strongly Opposes topic 3
Protect anti-same-sex marriage opinions as free speech: Strongly Opposes topic 3
State definition of marriage supersedes federal gay marriage: Strongly Opposes topic 3
YES on Constitutional Amendment banning same-sex marriage: Strongly Opposes topic 3
YES on Constitutionally defining marriage as one-man-one-woman: Strongly Opposes topic 3
NO on prohibiting job discrimination based on sexual orientation: Strongly Opposes topic 3
NO on enforcing against anti-gay hate crimes: Opposes topic 3
Strongly Favors topic 4:
Keep God in the public sphere
(-5 points on Social scale)
Rated 100% by the Christian Coalition: a pro-Family-Value voting record: Strongly Favors topic 4
Recognize Christianity's importance to western civilization: Favors topic 4
$110M per year to teach abstinence in public schools: Favors topic 4
YES on constitutional amendment prohibiting flag desecration: Favors topic 4
YES on protecting the Pledge of Allegiance: Favors topic 4
NO on allowing Courts to decide on "God" in Pledge of Allegiance: Favors topic 4
Strongly Opposes topic 5:
Expand ObamaCare
(+5 points on Economic scale)
Rated 11% by APHA, indicating a anti-public health voting record: Strongly Opposes topic 5
Repeal any federal health care takeover: Strongly Opposes topic 5
Repeal ObamaCare reporting requirements for small business: Opposes topic 5
NO on giving mental health full equity with physical health: Opposes topic 5
NO on Veto override: Extend SCHIP to cover 6M more kids: Strongly Opposes topic 5
YES on repealing the "Prevention and Public Health" slush fund: Strongly Opposes topic 5
YES on the Ryan Budget: Medicare choice, tax & spending cuts: Opposes topic 5
YES on allowing reimportation of prescription drugs: Favors topic 5
YES on capping damages & setting time limits in medical lawsuits: Opposes topic 5
YES on limited prescription drug benefit for Medicare recipients: Opposes topic 5
YES on denying non-emergency treatment for lack of Medicare co-pay: Strongly Opposes topic 5
NO on requiring negotiated Rx prices for Medicare part D: Opposes topic 5
NO on adding 2 to 4 million children to SCHIP eligibility: Opposes topic 5
NO on overriding veto on expansion of Medicare: Opposes topic 5
NO on expanding the Children's Health Insurance Program: Opposes topic 5
NO on regulating tobacco as a drug: Opposes topic 5
Strongly Favors topic 6:
Privatize Social Security
(+5 points on Economic scale)
Remove earnings test; create optional private investment: Strongly Favors topic 6
Rated 10% by the ARA, indicating an anti-senior voting record: Strongly Favors topic 6
Rated 3% by ARA, indicating a pro-privatization stance: Strongly Favors topic 6
Strongly Favors topic 7:
Vouchers for school choice
(+5 points on Economic scale)
Rated 17% by the NEA, indicating anti-public education votes: Strongly Favors topic 7
Denounce the Common Core State Standards: Favors topic 7
YES on reauthorizing the DC opportunity scholarship program: Strongly Favors topic 7
NO on $40B for green public schools: Favors topic 7
Favors topic 8:
EPA regulations are too restrictive
(-3 points on Social scale)
Rated 5% by the LCV, indicating anti-environment votes: Strongly Favors topic 8
Stop considering manure as pollutant or hazardous: Favors topic 8
Strengthen prohibitions against animal fighting: Strongly Opposes topic 8
YES on deauthorizing "critical habitat" for endangered species: Strongly Favors topic 8
NO on environmental education grants for outdoor experiences: Favors topic 8
NO on protecting free-roaming horses and burros: Favors topic 8
Favors topic 9:
Stricter punishment reduces crime
(-3 points on Social scale)
Harsher penalties including �Three Strikes� law: Strongly Favors topic 9
Reduce recidivism by giving offenders a Second Chance: Strongly Opposes topic 9
Constitutional Amendment defining victims' rights: Strongly Favors topic 9
Rated 38% by the NAPO, indicating a police-the-police stance: Strongly Opposes topic 9
NO on expanding services for offenders' re-entry into society: Favors topic 9
Strongly Favors topic 10:
Absolute right to gun ownership
(+5 points on Economic scale)
Unwaveringly protect the right to own and bear arms: Strongly Favors topic 10
Rated A by the NRA, indicating a pro-gun rights voting record: Strongly Favors topic 10
No United Nations taxation on firearms: Strongly Favors topic 10
National cross-state standard for concealed carry: Strongly Favors topic 10
Teach kids Eddie Eagle GunSafe's lifesaving message: Favors topic 10
Loosen restrictions on interstate gun purchases: Strongly Favors topic 10
Allow veterans to register unlicensed guns acquired abroad: Favors topic 10
Require video recording of every firearm test by ATF: Favors topic 10
Interstate transportation of firearms is federally prote: Favors topic 10
Ban gun registration & trigger lock law in Washington DC: Strongly Favors topic 10
Allow firearms in National Parks: Strongly Favors topic 10
Allow reloading spent military small arms ammunition: Strongly Favors topic 10
Apply concealed carry permit to all other states where legal: Strongly Favors topic 10
YES on prohibiting suing gunmakers & sellers for gun misuse: Strongly Favors topic 10
YES on prohibiting product misuse lawsuits on gun manufacturers: Strongly Favors topic 10
Strongly Opposes topic 11:
Higher taxes on the wealthy
(+5 points on Economic scale)
Abolish IRS--replace income tax with national sales tax: Strongly Opposes topic 11
Rated 78% by NTU, indicating a "Taxpayer's Friend" on tax votes: Strongly Opposes topic 11
Rated 0% by the CTJ, indicating opposition to progressive taxation: Strongly Opposes topic 11
Repeal the Death Tax: Strongly Opposes topic 11
Replace income tax & employment tax with FairTax: Strongly Opposes topic 11
Taxpayer Protection Pledge: no new taxes: Strongly Opposes topic 11
No European-style VAT (value-added tax): Opposes topic 11
Supports the Taxpayer Protection Pledge: Strongly Opposes topic 11
Repeal the death tax, immediately and with no expiration: Strongly Opposes topic 11
Replace income tax and IRS with FairTax: Strongly Opposes topic 11
YES on providing tax relief and simplification: Strongly Opposes topic 11
NO on paying for AMT relief by closing offshore business loopholes: Strongly Opposes topic 11
NO on extending AMT exemptions to avoid hitting middle-income: Favors topic 11
Strongly Opposes topic 12:
Pathway to citizenship for illegal aliens
(-5 points on Social scale)
Rated 100% by FAIR, indicating a voting record restricting immigration: Strongly Opposes topic 12
Rated 100% by USBC, indicating a sealed-border stance: Strongly Opposes topic 12
End Birthright Citizenship; no more anchor babies: Strongly Opposes topic 12
Rated A- by the ALI, indicating a strongly anti-amnesty stance: Strongly Opposes topic 12
No birthright citizenship unless one parent is an American: Strongly Opposes topic 12
Stop releasing low-risk illegal immigrants: Opposes topic 12
Analyze terrorism and criminal threats on southwest border: Opposes topic 12
Declare English as the official language of the US: Opposes topic 12
YES on reporting illegal aliens who receive hospital treatment: Strongly Opposes topic 12
YES on preventing tipping off Mexicans about Minuteman Project: Strongly Opposes topic 12
YES on building a fence along the Mexican border: Strongly Opposes topic 12
Favors topic 13:
Support & expand free trade
(+2 points on Economic scale)
Rated 50% by the USAE, indicating a mixed record on trade: Neutral on topic 13
YES on implementing US-Singapore free trade agreement: Strongly Favors topic 13
YES on implementing free trade agreement with Chile: Strongly Favors topic 13
YES on implementing US-Australia Free Trade Agreement: Favors topic 13
YES on end offshore tax havens and promote small business: Opposes topic 13
YES on implementing CAFTA, Central America Free Trade: Strongly Favors topic 13
NO on assisting workers who lose jobs due to globalization: Favors topic 13
YES on promoting free trade with Peru: Favors topic 13
Strongly Favors topic 14:
Support American Exceptionalism
(+5 points on Economic scale)
Withhold UN funding until voluntary and program-specific: Strongly Favors topic 14
Sponsored opposing the United Nations Arms Trade Treaty: Strongly Favors topic 14
Condemn China's organ harvesting from Falun Gong prisoners: Opposes topic 14
No transfers of Gitmo prisoners to US or abroad: Strongly Favors topic 14
NO on Veto override: Congressional oversight of CIA interrogations: Favors topic 14
NO on requiring FISA warrants for wiretaps in US, but not abroad: Strongly Favors topic 14
YES on reforming the UN by restricting US funding: Strongly Favors topic 14
YES on continuing intelligence gathering without civil oversight: Favors topic 14
YES on removing need for FISA warrant for wiretapping abroad: Strongly Favors topic 14
Strongly Favors topic 15:
Expand the military
(-5 points on Social scale)
Rated 0% by SANE, indicating a pro-military voting record: Strongly Favors topic 15
Oppose Arms Treaty that limits gun trade to Israel & Taiwan: Strongly Favors topic 15
Set minimum spending on defense at 4% of GDP: Strongly Favors topic 15
YES on emergency $78B for war in Iraq & Afghanistan: Strongly Favors topic 15
YES on continuing military recruitment on college campuses: Favors topic 15
NO on restricting no-bid defense contracts: Strongly Favors topic 15
Strongly Favors topic 16:
Make voter registration easier
(+5 points on Social scale)
Require Internet disclosure of all earmarks: Favors topic 16
NO on restricting independent grassroots political committees: Favors topic 16
YES on requiring lobbyist disclosure of bundled donations: Strongly Favors topic 16
Strongly Opposes topic 17:
Avoid foreign entanglements
(-5 points on Social scale)
Strengthen sanctions on Syria & assist democratic transition: Strongly Opposes topic 17
Boycott & sanctions against Iran for terrorism & nukes: Opposes topic 17
Counter Iran's growing presence in Latin America: Strongly Opposes topic 17
Iranian nuclear weapons: prevention instead of containment: Strongly Opposes topic 17
Sponsored condemning North Korea for testing nuclear device: Opposes topic 17
Intervene in Iraq to protect persecuted Christians: Opposes topic 17
Work with Iraqi government to fight ISIL: Opposes topic 17
Sanctions on Iran to end nuclear program: Opposes topic 17
NO on removing US armed forces from Afghanistan: Strongly Opposes topic 17
YES on banning armed forces in Libya without Congressional approval: Favors topic 17
YES on declaring Iraq part of War on Terror with no exit date: Strongly Opposes topic 17
NO on redeploying US troops out of Iraq starting in 90 days: Strongly Opposes topic 17
NO on investigating Bush impeachment for lying about Iraq: Opposes topic 17
Strongly Opposes topic 18:
Prioritize green energy
(+5 points on Economic scale)
Rated 0% by the CAF, indicating opposition to energy independence: Opposes topic 18
Bar greenhouse gases from Clean Air Act rules: Strongly Opposes topic 18
Signed the No Climate Tax Pledge by AFP: Strongly Opposes topic 18
No EPA regulation of greenhouse gases: Strongly Opposes topic 18
Drill the Outer Continental Shelf; & license new nuke plants: Strongly Opposes topic 18
Let wind energy production tax credit expire: Strongly Opposes topic 18
NO on tax incentives for renewable energy: Strongly Opposes topic 18
YES on barring EPA from regulating greenhouse gases: Opposes topic 18
YES on opening Outer Continental Shelf to oil drilling:

Leave a Comment

(0 Comments)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *